Dr. Shin Fujinaga

Updated on: 25.11.2014

Alias

Dr. Sin Fujinaga

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1956

Address

c/o Miyakonojô Kôsen

Miyakonojô, Miyazaki
Miyazaki Japan

About

Miyakonojo National College Of Technology

    • PhD
      Philological Study of Cosmology in Jainism

    Saptabhangi or a statement with seven sentences sometimes represents the whole Jaina philosophical doctrine and logical thoughts. A Japanese scholar, Dr. Shin Fujinaga checked the logical value of the Saptabhangi by exploring its relationship with anekantavada or the Jaina theory of multi-facet reality.

    He was a scholarship student sponsored by Government of India to study at the school of Languages, Gujarat University. He went ahead completing his M.A. and PhD. in Indian & Chinese philosophy.

    Now, his works are referred in research all over the world and he currently presides over the Society for Jaina Studies, Kyoto.

    Publications

    References

    Share this page on: