Samani Prasanna Pragya

Updated on: 06.11.2012

Alias

Prasannaprajñā, Samani Prassana Prajnaji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 15.06.1965 in Kaloo, Rajasthan, India

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 22.10.1989, Ladnun, Rajasthan by Acharya Tulsi

About

Qualification

M.A. In Prakrit Language And Literature

Current Status

Disciple Of Acharya Mahashraman

Capabilities

Expertise in languages: Hindi, Rajasthani, & English and can understand Sanskrit, Prakrit, Gujarati & Russian

Expertise in Yoga & Meditation

Has deep knowledge of Jain Philosophy and Conduct

Skillful in conducting camps, seminars, workshops, conferences & conventions in:

  • Jain Philosophy, Practice & Conduct
  • Yoga & Preksha Meditation
  • Values development
  • Personality Development
  • Time management, Stress management, Self management, Anger management
  • University Student Workshops: LSE, Warwick, York, Cardiff, SOAS

Achievements

  • Occupying role of spiritual nun in Terapanth Sect for last 20 years
  • In charge of JVB London centre for last 4 years
  • Publications: "Ek Or Prerna" (Stories for youth)
  • Edited : English Pratikraman, Arhat Vandana
  • Conducting contact classes for JVB University, Ladnun, India
  • Attended the Launch of ‘Jain Manuscript’ Catalogue at Buckingham Palace
  • Attended ‘Ahimsa Day’ celebrations at House of Commons
  • Attended World Congress of Faiths, World Peace Conference (Cyprus)
  • Attended Sept.11 tragedy memorial service in Washington D.C.

Places Traveled

  • Thailand, Malaysia, USA, Canada, Dubai, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, France, Italy, Cyprus, UK, Nepal & throughout India

2004

JVB Orlando - USA

2005

India and abroad

2006

JVB London (since August 13th 2006)

2007

JVB London

2008

JVB London

2009

JVB London

2010

JVB London


Sadhvi Diksha: 05.11.2012, Jasol, Rajsthan, India

Now: Sadhvi Prasanna Yasha

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: