Dr. Samani Pratibha Pragya

Updated on: 07.07.2017

Alias

Samani Nirdesika Pratibha Pragyaji, Samaṇī Pratibhaprajña, Samaṇī Pratibhāprajñā, Samaṇī Pratibhāprajñā, Samaṇī Pratibhāprajñā

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 01.12.1962 in Tamkor, Rajasthan, India

Terapanth Info

ID: 32
Diksha: 1987 by Acharya Tulsi

About

2017  PhD (Preksha Dhyana & Modern Jain Meditation) from the esteemed SOAS, University of London.

Personal Background

Samani Pratibha Pragya was born on December 1st, 1962 in Tamkore, Rajasthan, India.
She is a disciple of His Holiness Acharya Mahaprajna.
After seven years training of initiation she became a member of the Saman order which was started by Acharya Tulsi, this represents a new horizon in the field of Jain monkhood.
It is a new rank between the ascetic and the lay follower.
A Saman represents purity, equanimity and self-restraint.
She was initiated by His Holiness Acharya Sri Tulsi in the year 1989 at the age of 25.

Academic Background

She has an M.A. in Philosophy and in Jainology and Comparative Philosophy and religion.
She has been engaged for 18 years in teaching and training of science of living, Preksha Meditation and Jainology in schools, colleges and university.
She is at present associate Professor in Jain Vishva Bharati Institute.
She knows ancient classical languages such as Prakrit, Sanskrit as well as modern languages Hindi, Gujarati and English.
She has presented papers in national and international seminars and conferences. Also in many places she was interviewed on radio, TV and newspapers.

Overseas Tour

The main purpose of her overseas travel is to expound and elucidate the basic principles of Jainism (Non-violence, Non-absolutism, Non-possession etc.) and for the advancement and upliftment of moral values, positive thinking, art of living, stress-management, operational efficiency and personality development through Preksha Meditation and Jain Yoga.

She has traveled in the following European countries: U. K., Germany, Holland, Belgium, Austria, France, Italy and in the USA.

2004 she was head of the Samani group in JVB London .
2005 she was head of the Samani group in JVB London .
2006 she was head of the Samani group in JVB London till

13.08.2006 left for Kenya/Africa together with Samani Punya Pragya.
01.10.2006 they arrived in India & joined Ahimsa Yatra.

Since
2007
- Director of  Mahapragya International School, Tamkor, India

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: