Acharya Vijay Nemisuri Maharaj

Updated: 02.11.2011
Alias(es)
Nemisuri Maharaj, Shasan Samrat, Shasansamrat Shri Vijaynemisuri, Shasansamrat Shri Vijaynemisuri, Vijaynemisuri

Lifetime

Born: 1872
Passed away: 1948

Murtipujaka/Deravasi Info

Diksha: 1888

About

Acharya Vijay Nemisuri Maharaj (also named Shasan Samrat) was a Śvetāmbara Mūrtipūjaka Tapā Gaccha mendicent leader and an important reformer of Jainism in the early 20th century.

Place of birth:
Mahuva, Gujarat
Birth name:
Nemchand
Name of father:
Laxmichandbhai
Name of mother:
Deewaliben
Diksha Guru:
Shri Vruddhichandraji

References

Share this page on:
Page glossary
Some texts contain  footnotes  and  glossary  entries. To distinguish between them, the links have different colors.
  1. Acharya
  2. Diksha
  3. Gaccha
  4. Gujarat
  5. Guru
  6. Jainism
  7. Mahuva
  8. Mūrtipūjaka
  9. Tapā Gaccha
  10. Śvetāmbara
Page statistics
This page has been viewed 8055 times.
© 1997-2020 HereNow4U, Version 4
Home
About
Contact us
Disclaimer
Social Networking

Today's Counter: