Yuvacharya Mahashraman

Updated on: 09.08.2010

Alias

Yuvaacharya Mahaashraman, Yuvacharya Mahashramana, Yuvacharya Mahashramanji, Yuvacharya Shri Mahashraman, Yuvacharya Shri Mahashramanji, Yuvacharyashri Mahashraman, Yuvācārya Mahāshraman

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 03.05.1962 in Sardarshahar

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 05.05.1974 by Muni Sumermal

About

09.05.2010     nominated 11th Terapanth Acharya

1997  Designated successor of Acharya Mahaprajna

Born as Mohan Dugar in v.s. 2019, he joined the order at the age of ten as Muni Mudit Kumar (Mahashraman Mudit Kumar) and was educated by two eminent gurus, Acharya Tulsi and former Yuvacharya Mahaprajna, now Acharya Mahaprajna.

Due to his manifold talents he guided many old monks and became Mahashraman, 'great consciousness/great saint', at the age of 28. Yuvachrayaship was given to him at the age of 35.


Glorious in peace, sharp in silence, humble in learning and speciality in simplicity is the brief introduction of 36 years old Yuvacharya Shree Mahasraman previously known as Mahasraman Muni Mudit. He possesses an extraordinary genius and minute insight and intuition. Extreme gentleness and complete dedication are the important features of his singular personality. Due to extraordinary characteristics Muni Mudit leaded many old monks in the Terapanth sect and became Mahasraman at the age of 28 years. He is like a gem with broad scientific and rational outlook. In 1997 at the age of 35 years he became the "Yuvacharya" successor designate to the present Acharya, the second highest position after the Acharya himself.

This noble soul and great thinker was born in 1962 at Sardarshahar, a small town in  Rajasthan. At the age of 12 years he became a monk. Under the able guidance of Acharya Tulsi and Acharya Mahaprajna, he got his education and proved himself as an ardent disciple. He possesses the qualities of a scholar, writer, brilliant speaker, meditator and impressionable personality. He also guides the youth wings of Terapanth morally and emotionally.

source: JainTerapanth.com

Publications

References

Share this page on: