Prof. Dr. Willem Bollée

Updated on: 05.12.2008

Alias

W. Bollée, Willem Bollee

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1927

Address

Don-Bosco-Str. 2
96047 Bamberg Germany

About

Father's name:

BOLLÉE, Wilhelm

Academic achievements:

M.A., PhD, DLitt. (Habilitation), Professor.

University association:

South Asia Institute, Heidelberg

Prof. Dr. Willem Bollée was awarded:

  • the much-coveted Acarya Hemacandra Suri Award for his lifetime's work on Jainism in New Delhi on November 27, 2004.
  • Prakrit Jñanabharati International Award 2005

Publications

Latest Publications
Publications (A-Z)

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: