Prof. Dr. Klaus Bruhn

Updated on: 19.05.2016

Alias

K. Bruhn, Prof. Bruhn

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology ► Prakrit
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology ► Sanskrit

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 22.05.1928 in Hamburg
Passed away: 09.05.2016, Berlin

About

Ph.D.: Hamburg 1954 (Thesis: Silankas Cauppannamahapurisacariya [a Jaina text in Prakrit]; Publication: Hamburg 1954).
Sojourn in India, incl. 1954-57 (collecting materials for a monograph on the Jaina art of Deogarh).
Habilitation: Hamburg 1964 (Thesis: The Jina-Images of Deogarh; Publication: E. J. Brill, Leiden 1969).
Academic teachers: WALTHER SCHUBRING and LUDWIG ALSDORF.
Professorship for Indology at the Free University of Berlin, 1966.
Retired since 1991.
Teaching and Research Subjects: Indian Philology and Indian Art History (with the specialization on Jaina art).
Numerous publications regarding Jaina literature and art (1970 ff.).
Prakrit Jñanabharati International Award 2006

Publications

References