Mahatma Gandhi

Updated on: 15.11.2008

Alias

Gandhiji, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 02.10.1869 in Porbander, Gujarat, India
Passed away: 30.01.1948 at New Delhi, India

About

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, called Gandhiji and Mahatma Gandhi, was the charismatic leader who brought the cause of India's independence from British colonial rule to world attention. His philosophy of non-violence, for which he coined the term satyagraha has influenced both nationalist and international movements for peaceful change.

By means of non-violent civil disobedience, Gandhi helped bring about India's independence from British rule, inspiring other colonial peoples to work for their own independence, ultimately dismantling the British Empire to replace it with the Commonwealth of Nations. Gandhi's principle of satyagraha (from Sanskrit satya: truth, and graha: grasp/hold), often translated as "way of truth" or "pursuit of truth", has inspired other democratic activists, including Martin Luther King, Jr., John Lennon and the 14th Dalai Lama. He often said that his values were simple; drawn from traditional beliefs: truth (satya), and non-violence (ahimsa). His auto-biography, "The story of my experiments with truth" reveals his inner persona and reflections on his early life.

Publications

References