Acharya Mahashraman

Updated on: 12.08.2016

Alias

Aacharya Mahashraman, Acharya Mahashramana, Acharya Mahashraman’s, Acharya Mahasraman, Acharya Shree Mahashraman, Acharya Shree Mahashramanji, Acharya Shri Mahashram, Acharya Shri Mahashraman, Acharya Shri Mahashraman, Acharya Shri Mahashramanji, Acharya Sri Mahashraman, Mahashraman, Ācārya Mahāśramana, आचार्य महाश्रमण

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 13.05.1962 at Sardarshahar, Churu, Rajas

Terapanth Info

ID: 698
Diksha: 05.05.1974 by Muni Sumermal

About

Acharya Shri Mahashraman is the Eleventh Acharya of the Terapanth Dharma Sangha. His external and internal personality overflows with dignity and attraction.

If one were to describe him physically, you would see a man of medium height, fair with a broad forehead, an angular sharp nose and compassionate eyes. His devotees feel immense bliss just by getting his graceful blessings.

Bereft of worldly desires, unattached, unperturbed, humble, and loyal, full of spark, soft-spoken, generous, and open minded – are just some of the words that can be used to describe his inner self. His personality is integration of illuminating and forgiving, spiritual and leadership, principle and pragmatic collaboration. His demeanor full of love attracts everyone instantly, even those meeting him for the first time. Such a rare balanced personality is truly possessed by him.

His work and actions reflect his ocean of knowledge, intellectual wisdom, atomic perception and far-reaching insight.

Despite being an Acharya of a religious order, his views are liberal and secular. He has a firm conviction to promote nonviolence, moral values and principles. He derives satisfaction and a sense of accomplishment only from diligent work.

Timeline:

13.05.1962

Birthday

Churu

05.05.1974

Muni Mudit Kumar

Sardashahar

14.09.1997

Yuvacharya Mahashraman

Gangashahar

09.05.2010

11th Terapanth Acharya

Sardashahar

web: http://www.acharyamahashraman.in/

Books:

  • Dhammo Mangal Mukkithham
  • Aao Ham Jina Sikhen
  • Dukh Mukti Ka Marg
  • Kya Kahata Hai Jain Vangmay
  • Rashmiya Arhat Vangmay Ki
  • Saparya
  • Bhikshuvaani
  • Shemushi
  • Shiksha-Sudha
  • Thus Spoke Mahavira

facebook:

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)