Mumbai

Posted: 06.05.2010
Updated on: 17.12.2012

Alias

Bombay

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India


View Larger MapMumbai

Marathi: मुंबई, Mumbaī

formerly known as Bombay

is the capital of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is the most populous city in India, and the second most populous city in the world, with a population of approximately 14 million.] Along with the neighbouring urban areas, including the cities of Navi Mumbai and Thane, it is one of the most populous urban regions in the world. Mumbai lies on the west coast of India and has a deep natural harbour. As of 2009, Mumbai was named an Alpha world city.] Mumbai is also the richest city in India, and has the highest GDP of any city in South, West or Central Asia.

References

Share this page on: