Chhattisgarh

Posted: 12.10.2011
Updated on: 01.12.2011

Alias

छत्तीसगढ़

Chhattisgarh, India


View Larger Map

Chhattisgarh

Hindi: छत्तीसगढ़

is a state in Central India, formed when the 16 Chhattisgarhi-speaking South-Eastern districts of Madhya Pradesh gained separate statehood on 1 November 2000.

Raipur is the biggest city and the capital of the state. Chhattisgarh is the 10th-largest state in India with an area of 52,199 sq mi (135,190 km2). By population it ranks as the seventeenth largest state of the nation. It is an important electrical power and steel producing state of India. Chhattisgarh produces 15 per cent of the steel made in the country.

Chhattisgarh borders the states of Madhya Pradesh on the northwest, Maharashtra on the west, Andhra Pradesh on the south, Orissa on the east, Jharkhand on the northeast and Uttar Pradesh on the north.

Locator map

File:India Chhattisgarh locator map.svg

References

Share this page on: